Bloomfield Drug Charge Attorneys
[…] Ultimately, the judge dismissed the case due to the lack of the State’s evidence being provided to the defendant.
If you are arrested and charged with possession of marijuana and the case eventually gets dismissed, you are eligible to immediately apply to have the arrest record expunged. According to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6, “wherein a person has been arrested or held to answer for a crime, disorderly persons offense, petty disorderly persons offense or municipal ordinance violation under the laws of this State or of any governmental entity thereof and against whom proceedings were dismissed, or who was acquitted, or who was discharged without a conviction or finding of guilt, may at any time following the disposition of proceedings, present a duly verified petition to the Superior Court in the county in which the disposition occurred praying that records of such arrest and all records and information pertaining thereto be expunged.”
Facing Drug Charges in Bloomfield Court? Contact Us For Help
The marijuana defense lawyers at the Tormey Law Firm are ready to help you fight marijuana possession charges and they are also well versed in expungement law.